Descripción detallada Lote 108

Lote AnteriorSiguiente Lote

Subasta 1088, Lote # 108

Lewis, Meriwether - Clarke, William.
History of the Expedition Under the Command of Captains Lewis And Clarke, to the Sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains, and Down the River Columbia to the Pacific Ocean: Performed during the Years 1804, 1805, 1806 by Order of the Government of the United States.
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1845.
16o. marquilla, 371; X + 9 - 395 p. Tomos I - II. Prepared for the press by Paul Allen, esq. Revised and abridged byt the omission of unimportant details, with an Introduction and notes by Archibald M'Vickar. Tomo I: 3 mapas (1 mapa plegado) y una lámina; ejemplar afectado por humedad; encuadernación partida en páginas 218 - 219, por desprenderse; sin lomo. Tomo II: 3 mapas, texto con manchas de óxido. Encuadernados en pasta dura.
Una reimpresión popular de la Expedición de Lewis y Clark.
Wagner-Camp 13:7, para la edición de Harper de 1842, de la cual esta obra es una reimpresión de las mismas planchas.

Estimado $12,000-15,000

Regresar al catálogo    Solicitud de Lote